Migratory services

The order of registration of the working permit for the foreign citizens and for the persons without citizenship arrived to the Russian Federation by way not demanding of the reception of visa (CIS citizens)

For registration of the working permit, foreign citizen addresses to DFMS (Department of federal migration service) of the Russian Federation personally or through the organization which practices employment assistance of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation, or through the person acting according to the legislation of the Russian Federation as the representative of the foreign citizen. At submission of the documents the authorized representative of the foreign citizen shows the power of attorney (written or notarially certified), the passport and its x-copy

I. For registration of the working permit, foreign citizen (stateless person) or his representative submit the following documents to DFMS of the Russian Federation:

1. The application for delivery of the working permit (+ x-copy) on the blank of the established form. The application should be filled in Russian by block letters in accordance with the appurtenant specimen. The blank of the permit and the specimen of the payment order should be taken at DFMS at the reception hours. The foreign citizen should specify in his application the subject of the Russian Federation he implies to work in. The foreign citizen should also specify his profession in the application. 2. One colored mat photo of the foreign citizen (30x40 mm) glued on the application blank. 3. Copy of the passport (of the identity papers), term of validity of which should not be less then 6 month, with notarially certified translation. 4. Copy and original of the migratory card with notation of crossing the state border. 5. Medical certificate and HIV-absence certificate. The list of the medical centers authorized to give out medical certificates can be found on the informational board. At receiving of the medical certificate it is necessary to pay attention at the following things: – medical certificate should contain the date of issue and number of the medical certificate; – medical certificate should be certified by the chief medical officer’s signature and by the press of the medical centre; – medical certificate should be made either on the letter-head of the medical centre or contain the press of the medical centre; The medical certificate should be submitted to DFMS during 30 days since the day of getting of working permit. If the medical certificate is not submitted during this term, the working permit will be annulled. 6. Receipt of payment of the state tax at the rate of 1 000 rub. The requisites for state tax payment for receiving of the working permit depend on the territory the foreign citizen implies to work on.

ATTENTION! Official documents effected on the territory of the foreign countries, the copies of which are submitted for receiving of the working permit by the foreign citizen, should be legalized in accordance with established procedure in the Russian diplomatic representatives or consulates abroad if another is not contemplated by the international contracts of the Russian Federation. If these documents are drawn up in a foreign language, the notarially certified Russian translation is applied. If the copies of the documents are submitted without presentation of the original, they should be notarially certified.

Foreign employees attraction permit

I. For obtaining of the foreign employees attraction permit for your organization, our Company will take the following steps: 1. Obtaining from the local job center at the place of intended retention and employment of foreign employees PROPOSAL on expediency of retention and employment of foreign employees. Simultaneously the organization submits to the job center an application for quotas for the current and the following year. 2. Obtaining from the Board of employment of population OPINION on the expediency of retention and employment of foreign employees. 3. Obtaining the COVERING LETTER from DFMS of the Russian Federation in Saint Petersburg for the subsequent sending documents to Moscow where permit for retention and employment of foreign employees will be made out (this item is not applied to Moscow companies). 4. Obtaining of the foreign employees attraction PERMIT from DFMS.

Documents required at obtaining of foreign employees attraction permit: 1. application according to the established form; 2. Opinion of the executive body of the subject of the Russian Federation which is in charge of the questions of employment in the appropriate subject of the Russian Federation (i.e. opinion of the employment committee). For the Russian legal entity: 1. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of entering record in the Uniform state register of legal entities; 2. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of getting registered in the tax body of the place of registration. For the foreign legal entity: 1. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of registration of the legal entity; 2. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of getting registered in the tax body of the place of registration in the Russian Federation; 3. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate on opening of the subsidiary and 2 copies of the certificate of its accreditation; 4. 2 notarially certified copies of the permit on opening of the representation and 2 copies of the certificate of its accreditation. For the individual businessmen: 1. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of entering record in the Uniform state register of individual businessmen; 2. 2 copies of the documents identifying personality and a place of registration of the individual businessman; 3. 2 notarially certified copies of the certificate of getting registered in the tax body of the place of registration; 4. 2 labour contract drafts and other documents which confirm preliminary arrangement with foreign citizens or foreign partners of the intention and of the conditions of attraction of foreign employees. At that the terms of payment and protection of labour of foreign citizens, of their social maintenance and insurance are determined by the legislation of the Russian Federation taking into consideration the peculiarities contemplated by the international contracts of the Russian Federation (the data of the labour terms, continuance of the working day (8 hours), working week (40 hours), vacations (28 calendar days), conditions of protection of labour, social maintenance, social and medical insurance of the foreign citizens, and also of the payment, the size of which should be indicated, is provided). The draft should be certified by press and by director’s signature; 5. original (+ x-copy) of the document of state tax payment for obtaining of the permit for the employer or for the customer of the services at the rate of 3 000 rub. for each attracted foreign employee. You can get the requisites for paying the state tax in the DFMS in the reception hours. X-copy of the extract from the Uniform state register of legal entities. X-copy of the Charter. X-copy of the passport of the head of organization (all pages). Official documents effected on the territory of the foreign countries, the copies of which are submitted for receiving of the working permit by the foreign citizen, should be legalized in accordance with established procedure in the Russian diplomatic representatives or consulates abroad if another is not contemplated by the international contracts of the Russian Federation. If these documents are drawn up in a foreign language, the notarially certified Russian translation is applied. If the copies of the documents are submitted without presentation of the original, they should be notarially certified.

II. After obtaining of the foreign employees attraction permit, the organization should get registered in temporarily arrived foreign citizens department of DFMS of the Russian Federation.

DOCUMENTS: 1. 2 application forms (in accordance with established form). 2. Basic state registration number certificate (notary copy). 3. INN certificate (notary copy). 4. Copies of the Directors’ passports (pp. 2, 3, 5). For the directors who are not Russian citizens the following documents are required: working permit (plastic card), foreign employees attraction permit, translation of the national passport, visa (x-copy), x-copy of the coupon of the notification blank of arrival of the foreign citizen to the place of lodgment, certified by the press of organization. 5. Copy of the foreign employees attraction permit given out by DFMS or its territorial body (for the legal entities registered outside the Russian Federation and working on the territory of the Russian Federation).

  • Submitting of the documents should be effected by the inviting side in the person of Director.
  • All the changes occurring in the organization according to the documents should be submitted during the year.
  • General Director of the legal entity who doesn’t have working permit on the moment of registration of organization and visa where the aim of the trip is “working for hire”, cannot work as a General Director in the Russian Federation. In the item 10 of the application form it is necessary to indicate the official substituting of the head of organization.